Wellington, FL 33414 2d 566, 569 (Fla. 5th D.C.A. $50,000 Homestead Exemption. 2011). §193.155(7) states that “[i]f a person received a homestead exemption limited to that person’s proportionate interest in real property, the provisions of this section apply only to that interest.” Thus, the application of the SOH tax cap to co-owned property differs from that of the $25,000 tax exemption under §6. • Tenants in Common and Joint Tenants with Right of Survivorship — When multiple unmarried individuals buy property intending to be co-owners, the property is usually held as