Under the Florida Constitution, every Florida homeowner can receive a homestead exemption up to $50,000. However, the co-owner with the remainder interest cannot qualify for any homestead tax exemptions.20. §197.122(1) (2011) (“All owners of property are held to know that taxes are due and payable annually and are responsible for ascertaining the amount of current and delinquent taxes and paying them before April 1 of the year following the year in which taxes are assessed.”).