The removal of one of the joint owners from the ownership of property receiving a homestead exemption constitutes a change in ownership so as to require the property in its entirety to be reassessed at just value as of January 1 of the following year unless such a change falls within one of the exceptions prescribed by statute. §196.031 explains how the $25,000 exemption applies to co-owners, stating that the exemption “may be apportioned among such of the owners as shall reside thereon, as their respective interest shall appear.”. Documentation required Ownership information Percent of ownership: Type of deed: 1988); Schneberger v.