How can I verify ownership? Approved exemptions will renew annually, unless a change in status occurs. 3/3 (Abby and Ben’s interest) X $90,000 (original value) = $90,000 assessed value X 3% (SOH tax cap) = $92,700 assessed value. §732.4015(1), where it is similarly states that “the homestead shall not be subject to devise if the owner is survived by a spouse or a minor child or minor children, except that the homestead may be devised to the owner’s spouse if there is no minor child or children.”49 F.S. 15 Change of ownership is defined as “any sale, foreclosure, or transfer of legal title or beneficial title in equity to any person”; however, there are exceptions provided by law. 2d 19 (Fla. 3d D.C.A. Therefore, if mom and dad want to buy a home — which son plans to make his